Cheetahs are large cats that are
designed for speed.
Habitat: Cheetahs are found
in sub-Saharan Africa. They are
rarely observed in southern Algeria
and northern Niger. Their distribution
range is from Senegal east to Somalia
and south to northern South Africa.
Cheetahs are found in the savanna,
open grassland or dense woodlands.
Asiatic Cheetah - Acinonyx
Northwest African Cheetah
- Acinonyx Jubatus Hecki
Acinonyx Jubatus Raineyii
Acinonyx Jubatus Jubatus
Acinonyx Jubatus Soemmeringii
Acinonyx Jubatus Velox
Size: Male cheetahs are
larger than their female counterparts.
Cheetahs stand 2-3 feet high at
their shoulder. They measure 3.6
to 4.4 feet in length with a tail
that is tail is 26 to 33 inches
long and finally cheetahs weigh
86 to 143 lbs.
Other Names for Cheetahs:
Prince of the Jungle
in Foreign Languages
Dutch: Jachtluipaard /
Spanish: Guepardo /
Chita / Leopardo Pequeño
Vietnamese: Bao San
Diet: Cheetahs prey on small
antelopes like Thomson's gazelles
and impalas. Cheetahs will also
eat small mammals and birds.
Senses: Cheetahs have excellent
vision and a good sense of smell.
Description: Cheetahs are
designed for speed, they have long,
slim legs, a small, round head,
a flexible spine, a deep chest,
and a long tail. The tail is used
to balance the cheetah when running.
Cheetahs have claws that are not
retractable and pads on their paws
to provide additional traction.
Cheetahs have solid spots, unlike
the rosette spots on a leopard.
Cheetahs have unique distinctive
black tear streaks that run from
the down beside their nose to their
mouth. The black striping is also
designed with the "hunt"
in mind. The coloring helps them
spot prey in the distance.
Birth: Cheetahs cubs
have a high mortality rate.
It is estimated that 50 to
75% of cheetah cubs die before
3 months. Cheetahs give birth
to litters of 2-4 cubs.
The Cheetah is the
world’s fastest land
mammal. The cheetah
can go from 0 to 60
mph in only three
can reach top speeds
of 70 and 75 mph.
carry their young for 3 months.
Cubs: Cheetah cubs are born
completely helpless and it takes
a few weeks for them to open their
eyes. The cubs weigh 9 - 15 ounces
Sexual Maturity: Females
reach sexual maturity between the
ages of 20 to 24 months.
Life Span: Cheetahs live
up to 12 years in the wild, and
cheetahs can live up to 17 years
Social Structure: Cheetahs
live in alone or in small groups.
Males may group together for life.
These small groups are called coalitions.
Males will mark their territory
by urinating on trees, logs, and
Athleticism: Cheetahs are
extremely athletic. Cheetahs hunt
during the day, and they ambush
their prey. Cheetahs have large
nostrils that allow for an increased
intake of oxygen, and their oversized
heart and lungs help power their
bodies. Cheetahs can run exceptionally
fast for short durations.