Cougars are a large carnivorous
cat found predominately in the Americas.
Species: Puma Concolor
Habitat: Cougars are found
in western Canada, western United
States and Florida, Central America,
and South America. Cougars are found
in forests, swamps, and grasslands.
Cougars are also found in Asia and
Subspecies: The cougar has
more than 30 subspecies,
Size: Cougars are the fourth
biggest feline in the world behind
the lion, tiger and jaguar. Male
cougars are larger than their female
counterparts. Male cougars measure
4-6 feet in length and weigh 147
to 227 lbs. Female cougars measure
3-5 feet in length and weigh 79
to 132 lbs. Cougars stand 1.9 to
2.3 feet at the shoulder.
Other Names for Cougars:
Puma, Mountain Lion, Mountain Cat,
Catamount, Panther, Mexican Lion,
Deer Tiger, Mountain Screamer, Florida
Panther, Painter, Catamount Panther,
Silver Lion, Devil Cat, Indian Devil,
Sneak Cat, King Cat, Mountain Devil,
Red Tiger, Deercat, Fire Cat, Plain
Lion, Grey Lion, Caracajou, Klandagi
Catawampus, Quinquajou, Long Tail,
Swamp Lion, Unspotted Leopard, Leon,
Gato Monte, Cuguar, American Lion,
Brown Tiger, Ghost Cat, Mountain
Demon, Mountain Devil, Painted Cat,
Purple Feather, Red Lion, Red Panther,
or Red Tiger
in Foreign Languages
Dutch: Bergleeuw / Poema
German: Puma / Berglöwe
Indonesian: Puma /
/ Puma / Suçuarana / Leão-baio
Spanish: Puma / León
Americano / León Bayo / Mitzli
/ Onza Bermeja
Diet: Cougars are carnivores
they eat deer, elk, beavers, pigs,
capybaras, raccoons, armadillos,
hares, and squirrels or other mammals
in their habitat. Cougars are "ambush"
hunters usually over taking their
Description: Cougars are
powerfully built, with large paws,
sharp retractable claws.
Behavior: Cougars will mark
their territories with feces, urine,
scratched logs. Males cougars will
have home ranges that may cover
as much as 100 square miles. Their
ranges will often overlap with other
Birth: Cougars give
birth to 1-6 cubs, but it
is more common for them to
have litters of 3-4.
Cougars are the largest
cats that can purr!
Gestation: Cougars carry
their young for 3 months.
Cubs: Cougar cubs
are 8-15 ounces at birth.
The geographic range
of cougars in Americas
is larger than that
of any other animal.
Sexual Maturity: Cougars
are sexually mature between the
ages of 2-3 years of age.
Life Span: Cougars live
up to 20 years of age in the wild.
Social Structure: Cougars
are solitary except during mating
season and when a mother has cubs.
Athleticism: Cougars are
extremely agile they can jump 18
feetfrom the ground into a tree.
Cougars can run up to 40 mph.