Leopards are stealthy predators.
Habitat: Leopards are found
in sub-Saharan Africa, northeast
Africa, Central Asia, India, and
China. However, many of the leopard
populations are endangered, especially
those located outside of Africa.
Leopards are found in rainforests,
grasslands and mountainous regions.
Leopard Species: There are
currently nine subspecies of leopards
which are recognized.
African Leopard - Panthera
Indian Leopard - Panthera
Javan Leopard - Panthera Pardus
Arabian Leopard- Panthera
Amur Leopard - Panthera Pardus
North Chinese Leopard - Panthera
Caucasian Leopard - Panthera
Persian Leopard - Panthera
Indochinese Leopard - Panthera
Sri Lankan Leopard - Panthera
Size: Male leopards are
larger than their female counterparts.
Leopards measure 3 to 6 feet in
length with a tail 23 to 44 inches
long. Male leopards weigh 80 to
200 lbs, and females weigh 62 to
Conservation Status / Population:
All species of leopards are
threatened or endangered.
Other Names for Leopards:
in Foreign Languages
Afrikaans: Tier / Luiperd
German: Leopard / Pard
/ Pardel / Parder
Indonesian: Macan Tutul
Latin: Leopardus /
Navajo: Naakaii Lizhini
Bikéyahde´e´' N ashdoitsoh
Turkish: Leopar / Pars
Diet: Leopards are carnivorous
predators they will stalk antelope,
deer, and pigs.
Senses: Leopards have exceptional
hearing, they are able to hear the
squeak of a mouse.
Description: Leopards are
sturdy, athletic big cats. Most
leopards are light dusty colored,
with dark rosette like spots. Black
leopards, which are almost an entirely
solid color, are commonly called
Behavior: Male leopards
have a home range of approximately
12 square miles, where a females
home range is closer to 6 square
Birth: Leopards usually
give birth of 2-3 cubs or
kittens at a time. Leopard
cubs are only a single pound
at birth. They are completely
helpless at birth.
While snow leopards
and clouded leopards
have the word leopard,
in their name, they
are not true leopards
and they have own
the cat family.
Gestation: Leopards carry
their young for 3-3.5 months.
Cubs: Cubs are weaned
at 3 months of age. The mortality
rate of leopard cubs is estimated
Leopards rest in trees.
Sexual Maturity: Leopards
are sexually mature around the age
Life Span: Leopards live
12 to 15 years in the wild and they
will live up to 23 years in captivity.
Social Structure: Leopards
are solitary except for when breeding
or rearing their young.
Athleticism: Leopards will
often haul their kills into trees
for snacking and napping. Leopard
will also hunt from trees, leaping
from the tree on to their prey.
Leopards are excellent swimmers
and leopards will also eat crabs
and fish. Leopards can reach speeds
of 30 mph.